follow musicherds via email (musicheads04@gmail.com)

header ads

Headies 2018 The complete list of winners at 12th edition of music awards

Posted by Skibby Sean

Wizkid, Davido, Simi and Mayorkun are among the big winners at the 12th edition of the Headies Music Awards

 


Headies 2018 is going down today, Saturday May 5, 2018 at the Convention Centre, Eko Hotels and Suites, Lagos .



The music awards which is in its 12th edition is a spectacle to behold with top notch performances and a fair attempt at delivering a world class set-up.




Check out the FULL list of winners at the 2018 Headies awards.



2018 HEADIES WINNERS LIST

BEST POP SINGLE
  1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
  2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
  3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL
  4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
  5. IF– DAVIDO - WINNER
  6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
  1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI
  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
  4. PONMILE – REMINISCE
  5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER - WINNER
  6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

BEST RAP SINGLE
  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI - WINNER
  2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
  3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
  4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
  5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST RAP ALBUM
  1. 27 – FALZ
  2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
  3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE - WINNER
  4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
  5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
  6. ROSE – AQ

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
  1. AIR BOY
  2. TENI - WINNER
  3. JUNIOR BOY
  4. PERUZZI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR - WINNER
  2. WO – OLAMIDE
  3. SAI BABA – CDQ
  4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
  5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
  6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
  1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
  2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
  3. PONMILE – REMINISCE
  4. HEAVEN – BANKY W
  5. JOROMI – SIMI - WINNER


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
  1. (FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT - WINNER
  2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ
  3. (IF) – TEKNO
  4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO
  5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ
  6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS
  7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
  1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
  3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA - WINNER
  4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID
  6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
  1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID - WINNER
  2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
  3. SIMISOLA – SIMI
  4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
  6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST COLLABO
  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID - WINNER
  2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
  3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
  4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
  1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
  2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ -WINNER
  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
  1. IN THE AIR – WAJE
  2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
  3. JOWO – ARAMIDE
  4. SARO – NINIOLA
  5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
  6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI - WINNER


  1. NEXT RATED
  1. MALEEK BERRY
  2. MAYORKUN -WINNER
  3. DICE AILES
  4. JOHNNY DRILLE
  5. ZORO 

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
  1. NINIOLA
  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD
  3. MR. EAZI
  4. REEKADO BANKS - WINNER

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
  1. NINIOLA
  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD
  3. MR. EAZI
  4. REEKADO BANKS - WINNER


LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI - WINNER
  2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
  3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
  4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
  1. SIMISOLA – SIMI -WINNER
  2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO
  4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
  5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
  6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO


ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
  1. DAVIDO -WINNER
  2. WIZKID
  3. OLAMIDE
  4. SIMI
  5. TIWA SAVAGE
AFRICAN ARTISTE
  1. SARKODIE
  2. CASPER NYOVEST
  3. NASTY C -WINNER
  4. SAUTI SOL
  5. VANESSA MDE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
  1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID - WINNER
  2. IF- DAVIDO
  3. WO -OLAMIDE
  4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
  5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL
  6. YAWA -TEKNO

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTERS
  1. MTN
  2. PEPSI
  3. GLO
  4. HENNESSY
  5. FIRS
  6. NIGERIA BREWERIES
  7. LAGOS STATE

BEST PERFORMER
  1. FLAVOUR
  2. FALZ
  3. M.I.
  4. 2BABA
  5. YEMI ALADE - WINNER
  6. TIWA SAVAGE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY

HALL OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI

Post a Comment

0 Comments